site stats
[…] site stats

Common law marriage in ne

WebJul 21, 2024 · According to Section 741.211 of The 2016 Florida Statutes, “no common-law marriage entered into after January 1, 1968 shall be valid.”. The reason why common law marriages before 1968 are valid is because Florida recognized common law marriages until that date.